Asia Fresh News

Asia Fresh Stories

Molex Highlights Datacenter Solutions at DCD Converged SE Asia 2016, Singapore

leave a comment »

-Company is showcasing Networking and Storage Products
SINGAPORE /PRNewswire/ — Molex is displaying its growing portfolio of datacenter networking and storage solutions in booth 403A at the DatacenterDynamics (DCD) Converged SE Asia 2016, from September 14-15 at the Marina Bay Sands Convention Center, Singapore. The DCD Conference and Exhibition are the flagship events of Singapore Data Center Week, which is expected to attract in excess of 2,000 visitors, including leading IT decision makers from across the Asia Pacific.

Molex is showcasing its Ethernet and InfiniBand™ networking products as well as Fibre Channel, PCIe, SAS and SATA storage products. “High-speed networking requires joining cutting-edge I/O cables into an integrated equipment solution, and Molex networking solutions support the fastest data rates across the spectrum of distances common in datacenters,” said Ryan Wade, regional industry manager — datacenter, Molex. “Also, as storage devices grow smaller and faster, so must the I/O cables that connect them. Molex storage solutions support faster speeds within datacenters while minimizing signal and insertion loss.”

Molex products featured at the event include:

SFP+ Interconnect Solutions which support applications for 8 Gbps Fibre Channel and 10 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet with industry-wide compatibility. SFP+ interconnects use the same space-per-port as standard SFP interconnects.
SFP28 (zSFP+®) Interconnect System Designed for 25 Gbps serial channels, the zSFP+ Interconnect System delivers high signal integrity with superior EMI protection for next-generation Ethernet and Fibre Channel applications.
QSFP+ Interconnect Solution The Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) solution from Molex is designed for high-density applications. Components include EMI shielding cage, AOCs, passive copper cable assembly, active copper cable assembly, optical MTP cable assembly, optical loopback, 38-circuit SMT iPass™ host connector, and stacked integrated connectors and cages.
QSFP28 (zQSFP+®) Interconnect Solution. Designed for high-density applications that support next-generation 100 Gbps Ethernet and 100 Gbps InfiniBand Enhanced Data Rate (EDR) applications, the zQSFP+ Interconnect Solution enables high-density interconnect applications and conforms to SFF-8665 QSFP28.
Datacenters rely on seamless connectivity to ensure data flows quickly, efficiently and securely. Molex applies its experience with network, server and storage devices to design integrated I/O cabling solutions for a wide range of datacenter customers. As more infrastructure moves to the cloud, datacenters built on Molex I/O cabling solutions can support faster processing, more bandwidth and increased density, while maximizing efficiency and reliability.

For more information about datacenter solutions from Molex, please visit: http://www.molex.com/ind/datacenter.html.

About Molex:

Molex brings together innovation and technology to deliver electronic solutions to customers worldwide. With a presence in more than 40 countries, Molex offers a full suite of solutions and services for many markets, including data communications, consumer electronics, industrial, automotive, commercial vehicle and medical. For more information, please visit http://www.molex.com.

Molex Resources:

Learn more about Molex at http://www.molex.com
Follow us at http://www.twitter.com/molexconnectors
Watch our videos at http://www.youtube.com/molexconnectors
Connect with us at http://www.facebook.com/molexconnectors
Read our blog at http://www.connector.com.
Molex is a registered trademark of Molex, LLC in the United States of America and may be registered in other jurisdictions.

Source: Molex
Related Links:
http://www.molex.com

Written by asiafreshnews

September 19, 2016 at 7:17 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: